Home NFTs whoswholegal – Features – promoted article
[…] Two states with the most developed case law regarding the right of publicity are New York and California. New York’s right of publicity has traditionally been covered by its right of privacy laws, Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51. § 50 provides that it is a misdemeanour to use a living person’s name, portrait, or picture for advertising or trade purposes without first obtaining his or her written authorisation. “Portrait or picture” has been interpreted to mean “any recognizable likeness.” § 51 provides that any aggrieved person may maintain an equitable action to prevent such unauthorized use and may also sue to recover damages sustained as a result. However, § 51­ should not be construed “as to prevent any person, firm or corporation from selling or otherwise transferring any material containing such name, portrait, picture or voice in whatever medium to any user of such name, portrait, picture or voice . . . for use in a manner lawful under this article.” New York recently codified a limited statutory right of publicity that allows the descendants of deceased individuals to protect against the commercial exploitation of the individual’s name, picture, voice, or signature after their death.